WEBSITE AND SOFTWARE APPLICATION TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Effective 28.2.17

Disclaimer

This website is operated by FIVEGOODFRIENDS Pty Ltd ABN 87 605 031 249 and its related companies and trusts (“Five Good Friends”) under the domain name www.fivegoodfriends.com.au (“Website”). These terms of use and the Privacy Policy apply to the Website.

The material on this Website is for information purposes only and is not provided for professional use.

Five Good Friends endeavours to ensure all information contained in this site is correct at the time of inclusion, however the accuracy of the material at this site cannot be guaranteed and any use of this information is at the user’s risk.

Prices on this Website are in Australian dollars, are correct at time of upload and are subject to change.

Five Good Friends are not liable for any loss incurred from relying on this Website, including from data corruption on download.

Nothing in this Website constitutes an offer to enter into any legal agreement or to exercise any rights in relation to the offering of any financial product, or amounts to a solicitation of any business. Nor is any document accessible from this Website an invitation to enter into any legal agreement or exercise any rights in relation to the offering of any financial product, nor does it amount to a solicitation for any business. Information on this Website is not financial advice – you should obtain advice before making any decision based on information available on this Website.

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). Five Good Friends does not endorse or approve of the operators of Third Party Websites, or the information, graphics and material on those Third Party Websites. Your access to Third Party Websites may be governed by their own terms of use.

Five Good Friends is either the owner or the licensed user of the copyright in the materials and information on this Website including without limitation any logo, design, text, graphic and their arrangement (“Content”). You may access and use the Content and this Website for your own personal use only. Unless expressly permitted otherwise, you must not do anything to alter, modify or add to the Content. The material may not be reproduced or published in any way or by any means without the prior written consent of Five Good Friends. Contact hello@fivegoodfriends.com.au if you want to reproduce any content of or link to this Website.

By accessing this Website you agree to accept these terms.  You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of this licence and that you are responsible for all of your activity in connection with accessing the Website.

Privacy Policy

Five Good Friends is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to this Website and Software Applications and governs data collection and usage. By using this Website, Software Applications and accessing our care marketplace you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Five Good Friends follows privacy principles outlined in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Personal information, including identifying information and sensitive health information, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The type of information collected relates to the type of relationship you have with Five Good Friends (Member, Helper, employee, Authorised Representative, contractor, volunteer) and the primary purpose for which this information is required (provision of services, help in the home, technology, or engagement of other services).

Collection of your Personal Information

Five Good Friends collects personally identifiable information to operate its business via various sources including our website, software application and in writing.  This includes your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Five Good Friends this information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Five Good Friends for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this Website.

Five Good Friends does not read any of your private online communications. Five Good Friends encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Five Good Friends so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Five Good Friends is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Five Good Friends family of websites or software applications

Use of your Personal Information

Five Good Friends collects and uses your personal information to operate its business. Five Good Friends also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Five Good Friends and its affiliates. Five Good Friends may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Five Good Friends does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Five Good Friends may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Five Good Friends may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Five Good Friends and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Five Good Friends does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Five Good Friends tracks customers use of its website and software applications in order to determine what Five Good Friends services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver improved content within Five Good Friends Website, Software Applications and Promotional Materials to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Five Good Friends will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Five Good Friends or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Five Good Friends; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Five Good Friends, or the public.

Use of Cookies

Five Good Friends uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Five Good Friends pages, or register with Five Good Friends site or services, a cookie helps Five Good Friends to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Five Good Friends website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Five Good Friends features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Five Good Friends services, software applications or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Five Good Friends secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Five Good Friends secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Five Good Friends will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Five Good Friends encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Five Good Friends is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Five Good Friends welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Five Good Friends has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Five Good Friends at hello@fivegoodfriends.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Legislation / Standards

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)| Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012| Australian Privacy Principles|

Power-of-Friendship-2

We are ready to help

Become a Member of Five.Good.Friends. today with our Starter Membership for $19/week or our Plus Membership for $49/week, depending on your needs. We are currently helping people in Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, the Gold Coast, the Sunshine Coast, the Fraser Coast and the Bayside suburbs.  Please register your interest using the form below or call one of our Care Advisors on 1300 787 581.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

“I get by with a little help
from my friends.”

– John Lennon & Paul McCartney